Alliances Samtskhe Javakheti
Mercy Corps has over nine years of experience improving the potential of rural communities in Georgia. Currently Mercy Corps is implementing the Alliances program in Adigeni, Aspindza and Akhaltsikhe municipalities of Samtskhe-Javakheti region with financial support of Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC). Project implementation started in October 2008 and runs until December 2014.Alliances is focused on improving the beef and dairy sub-sectors in 5 main areas:
1: Improved food-safety: Improve compliance with and awareness of Food Safety & Hygiene regulations and best practices in the dairy & meat sub-sector
2: Improved animal nutrition: Improve access of small-scale livestock producers to affordable, appropriate cattle nutritional inputs for beef and dairy production
3: Improved breeding: Enhance opportunities of small-scale livestock producers to improve the genetic potential of their cattle
4: Improved market access: Improve market access and terms of trade for small-scale livestock producers.
5: Improved resilience to disasters: Improve ability of relevant stakeholders to identify, prevent and mitigate environmental risks related to agriculture, livestock and market development Alliances aims and expects to see a strengthened, more resilient value chain for meat and dairy products from the programme area with small-scale livestock producers benefiting from improved access to appropriate services, inputs, information and markets.